Dubai Visa Fees in Nigeria – 2018

Dubai Visa Fees in Nigeria – One of the common questions Nigerians intending to travel to Dubai often ask is what is the cost of the Dubai visa?

Well, the first thing you should know is that there are different visa categories and you’re expected to apply based on the nature of your visit.

You can either apply by yourself or you can make the process more convenient by using a visa agent but you have to be careful because there are many fake agents around.

In this post, we take a look at the types of Dubai visas and the cost of application.

Types of Dubai Visa Available to Nigerians

96-Hour Visa

This visa allows visitors to stay in the UAE for a maximum of 96 hours. It is best suited for travellers who plan to stay for a period of less than 4 days in the country.

14-Day Visa (short-term visit, single entry)

This is a non-extendable visa and it is valid for a 14-day stay from the date of issue.

30-Day Visa (short-term visit, single entry)

This is also a non-extendable visa and it is valid for a 30-day stay. This visa is valid for 58 days from the date of issue. It is only valid for a family travelling for tourist purposes.

90-Day Visa

This visa is valid for 90 days and it is an excellent option for those who are travelling to Dubai on holiday or to visit family and friends.

As of 2017, the 90-day visit visa along with the Multiple Entry Short Term Visa for 30 days and the Multiple Entry Long Term Visa for 90 Days have been suspended.

Before the suspension, the 90-Day Visa cost ₦63,000 while the 90-Day Multi-Entry Long Term Visa and the 30-Day Multi-Entry Short Term Visa cost ₦154,000 and ₦61,000 respectively

Cost of Dubai Visa in Nigeria

Below is a breakdown of the cost of these visa types

  • 30-Day Visa === ₦30,000
  • 96-Hour Visa === ₦23,000
  • 14-Day Visa === ₦30,000
  • Cancellation Charge === ₦8,400

Getting Your Dubai Visa in Nigeria: Requirements

You’re expected to pay at the VFS Dubai Visa Application Centre. After payment you should request for your electronic receipt because you will need it when applying for the visa.

Generally, before applying for the Dubai visa, there are certain criteria you have to meet as a Nigerian.  One of the most important criteria is your financial record.

You’re expected to present the original copy of a letter from your bank which affirms that you have a bank account in Nigeria with sufficient funds for your trip to Dubai.

Another option is your original account statement showing your transaction in the last 6 months. This statement should have a bank seal and signature.

You may also need to present the pay slip of your monthly salary with your employer’s seal and signature.

If your trip is being sponsored by a company or an individual, you have to provide the relevant documents to indicate this.

Also, you may need to provide a security deposit of $1550 prior to your trip. This deposit is refundable upon return with the proof of entry and exit stamp in Dubai. The security deposit can also be paid in Naira.

This deposit is applicable if you have been invited by an immediate family member living in Dubai. The person inviting you could be your spouse, child (under 21) or parents (above 60 years of age).

In the case of an invitation, you will have to provide the following documents:

  • Invitation letter with a copy of labor contract of family member inviting you with the attestation from the Emirates Commercial Visa Section in Dubai.
  • Marriage certificate in case of invitation for a spouse and
  • Birth Certificate in the case of invitation for children.

Apart from these, there are some other documents you need to provide when applying for your Dubai visa from Nigeria. These include:

  • Original copy of your international passport (It has to be valid for more than 6 months).
  • Copies of a colored passport
  • Coloured photo page and bio page
  • Expiry date and any other special endorsement information must be clear
  • Colored passport photograph with your full name and passport number written on the back
  • Size must be to the specification of 4.3 cm x 5.5 cm and preferably on a white background
  • Airline ticket

If you’re a non-Nigerian applying from Nigeria, you must provide a colored copy of the valid CERPAC and residence permit visa. You’re also expected to attach other required documents but this depends on the type of visa you are applying for.

Once you’re ready to apply for your visa, you can download the application form for the Dubai visa online and fill it carefully and correctly.

Then submit your completed visa application and the supporting documents at the Dubai Visa Application Center. The center is located at Manor House, Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way, Opposite Treasure Garden Estate, 3rd Roundabout, Lekki-Epe Expressway, Lekki Phase I, Lagos, Nigeria.

On the day of your submission, you should take photocopies of the first and last 2 pages of your international passport along with you and your airline ticket.

The submission time for the visa application is between 8:00 a.m and 3: 00 p.m. usually, the processing takes 3-4 working days.

You can print your visa at Print Centre Limited which is located at Block 68, Plot 23, Bisola Durosinmi Etti Drive, lekki Phase One, Lagos, Lekki Phase I, Lekki. You can also call their contact number: +234 453 0859.

Also, you can print at Gloven Ventures which is located at Igbo Efon, Lekki at the address, 6 Baala Street, Lekki Peninsula II, Lekki. You can also call their contact number +234 818 817 1660 for more enquiries.

Finally, you should apply for your visa between 2 weeks and 2 months from your intended travel date due to the validity period of your visitor’s visa

Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months prior to applying for your UAE visa.

The processing time for a Dubai visa is between 2 and 8 days, depending on the type of visa you are applying for.

See related visa and travel stuff

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

Leave a reply

Complete Price, Reviews & Coupons in Nigeria
Complete Price, Reviews & Coupons in Nigeria